RecordGone.com Wins New York Record Sealing Appeal
[…] The court reasoned his treatment was voluntary, was not ordered by the court and was not covered in the narrow definitions of CPL § 160.58. However, the lower court did not hold a hearing before making this determination.

What the Courts Must Analyze in These Cases

The appellate court ordered the lower court to schedule a hearing, at which the court must consider any relevant evidence provided by either side and the factors set forth in CPL 160.58(3). Additionally, the court shall determine whether the programs defendant completed constitute “another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision” as a judicially ordered diversion or drug treatment program which would make him eligible to have his record sealed.

“Under the current laws, there are very limited circumstances in which an individual’s criminal record is eligible to be sealed in New York”