RecordGone.com Wins New York Record Sealing Appeal
[…] The New York appellate court reversed the lower court’s order denying defendant’s motion to seal the record of his conviction and sent the case back to the trial court to hold a hearing on the matter. The court’s ruling also will allow more individuals, who have been convicted of a drug-related offense and completed a drug treatment program, to seal the records of the case.
New York record sealing appeal
In 2004, the defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree. Criminal Procedure Law §160.58(1) provides that a defendant, who has completed his sentence and successfully completed a judicial diversion program “or another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision,” is eligible to have the conviction sealed. In 2010, the defendant moved, pursuant to CPL §160.58, to seal his 2004 conviction.

Defendant Voluntarily Completed Drug Treatment Programs